Privacy Policy

Last updated: 11/05/2018

Your privacy is of serious concern to Bellus3D, Inc. The following is our privacy policy that covers your use of our website, our apps and our services. We encourage you to read it to inform you of our practices and assure you of your privacy rights and how we use your personal information.

We have organized our privacy and security policy into the following sections:

  1. Information Collected
  2. Authorized Third Parties
  3. Data Security
  4. Use of Information
  5. Where We Store Your Personal Information
  6. Data Retention and Destruction
  7. Children's Information
  8. Access to Your Account Information and Preferences
  9. Third Party Sites
  10. Your California Privacy Rights
  11. Class Action Waiver
  12. Questions and Suggestions
  13. Updates to Privacy Policy

1. Information Collected

Personal Information: Personal Information is defined as any information that can be used to identify you such as your name, address, email address or phone number and any other information that is not otherwise publicly available. We collect Personal Information when you use our website, our mobile application ("Bellus3D App") and when you use any of our products or services. Bellus3D only captures a minimum amount of Personal Information from you to provide you with information or the services of our software. Some of this information is provided directly by you and other information is automatically provided when you use our products.

User Data: Bellus3D App allows you to upload and submit 3D face models, images, and related content. All such data uploaded by you is referred to in this Policy as "User Data."

a) Information you provide us: When using the Bellus3D App, we offer you the ability to store your User Data using our cloud service so that you can review, retrieve or delete your data in the future. If you choose to utilize our cloud service, you must register an account with Bellus3D using an independent 3rd party authentication method that we have licensed such as those offered by Google and Facebook. We store your account name in our database for managing your account as needed. Your account name is based on the text string or email you used to originally register you Bellus3D account. When you save a 3D face model we store the model and one or more still photos which will be used as thumbnails to facilitate browsing of your models. We also store in our database the name you assigned and provided to us as a label for each model.

b) Information automatically provided: In order to improve your overall experience and to improve our own internal diagnostics, we may use information that is automatically provided to us such as information provided through the use of your device on internet; your mobile device model, browser, operating system and internet connection details.

2. Authorized Third Parties

We will share or export your User Data to authorized third parties when you choose the following options: the Apple Share Extension, a shareable web link, make a Facebook post, browse or order 3D face model related products from our MarketPlace vendors, etc.

The process of collecting and processing your Personal Information to authenticate access to your Facebook account is completely independent of Bellus3D, Inc. We are not responsible for the use of your Personal Information associated with your use of Facebook. Please read the privacy policy of Facebook to understand their privacy policy.

As part of the experience in using our Bellus3D App, we may present to you the availability of products and services from third parties that you may wish to purchase. While our focus is to facilitate the introduction of these products and services to you, we may also store your Personal Information relating to these transactions. We will not store bank account numbers, credit card numbers or other financial instrument or unique account identifiers relating to possible payments.

3. Data Security

We use the latest security measures to protect your details when you use Bellus3D App or services.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Information and User Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted between Bellus3D, our backend cloud service and the authorized Third-Party services; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

4. Use of Information

We use your Personal Information to store and share your User Data on our servers. We enable you to utilize Apple Share Extension services or refer you to a selection of offers from third party product or service providers.

The account name associated with your User Data is used only for internal storage, retrieval and management of your User Data. The account name is not used, shared or released for other purposes. We do not collect or store personal information about you or others when you use the Apple Share Extension, use the shareable link function or when you use other apps or services associated with the Apple Share Extension.

We may also use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information and may customize the materials and offerings using your Personal Information and User Data. You may unsubscribe to email newsletters sent from us via an unsubscribe link included in the email, or by contacting us directly via email or from the Site.

We may disclose or license aggregated User Data that does not contain Personal Information to a third party for research and product development purposes.

In the unlikely event that we or substantially all of our assets are acquired or enter a court proceeding, you acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that your Personal Information and User Data can continue to be used as set forth in this privacy policy.

5. Where We Store Your Personal Information

By using our Bellus3D App, you are consenting to have your Personal Information and User Data transferred to and processed outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") including to the United States. By submitting your Personal Information and User Data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

6. Data Retention and Destruction

We store your User Data for as long as it is necessary to provide services to you and as long as we are legally required to do so. Information associated with your User Data can be kept until you delete the User Data and you rescind your acceptance of this agreement.

When we no longer need your Personal Information and User Data, we securely delete and destroy them.

7. Children's Information

The Bellus3D App is not intended for unsupervised children, and we will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children. If we become aware that an account is registered by a user under the age of 18, we will remove their Personal Information and User Data information from our files.

It is highly recommended that minors under the age of 18 use accounts that are created and supervised by their parents when using the Bellus3D App and services.

8. Access to Your Account Information and Preferences

When using the Bellus3D App, you have the right and ability to edit you the names of your User Data and to delete the User Data from within the application at any time.

9. Third Party Sites

Our informing or referring you to third party service may contain links to other sites for information. Our Privacy Policy only applies to our Bellus3D App, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other sites which are linked to or integrated with the Bellus3D App. You should check the privacy policies of those sites before providing your personal information to them.

10. Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as S.B. 27, allows individual customers who have provided their personal information to us to request information about our disclosure of certain categories of personal information to third parties. Such requests must be submitted to us in one of the following ways: send a letter to Legal, Bellus3D, Inc. 1901 S. Bascom Ave, #1300, Campbell, Ca 95008 or through the various ways of contact described in the Contact Us page of any of products or website. Within thirty days of receiving such a request, we will provide a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties if any during the immediately preceding year, along with the names and addresses of those third parties. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve the right not to respond to requests submitted in ways other than those specified above.

11. Class Action Waiver

ANY DISPUTE RESOLUTION PROCEEDINGS, WHETHER IN ARBITRATION OR COURT, WILL BE CONDUCTED ONLY ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS AND NOT IN A CLASS OR REPRESENTATIVE ACTION OR AS A NAMED OR UNNAMED MEMBER IN A CLASS, CONSOLIDATED, REPRESENTATIVE OR PRIVATE ATTORNEY GENERAL LEGAL ACTION. YOUR ACCESS AND CONTINUED USE OF ANY OF OUR BELLES3D APP SIGNIFIES YOUR EXPLICIT CONSENT TO THIS WAIVER.

12. Questions and Suggestions

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us through the contact form on our website here.

13. Updates to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time. If we update this Privacy Policy, we will present you with the opportunity to review and accept the revised changes when you launch our Bellus3D App and before you continue to use our Products.